Privacy policy

Astra Apartments Respects Your Privacy.

Astra Apartments places great importance on the privacy of personal information it collects and retains, this Policy is intended to help you to understand how we store and manage your personal information.

The Policy applies to all companies, subsidiaries and franchises within the Astra Apartments group. This privacy policy applies to all online and offline interactions.

What personal information do we collect?

In the course of business, Astra Apartments comes into contact with many members of the public. The types of information we collect depends on our relationship with you, how the information is collected and the type of service you require from us. The nature of personal information we may collect includes:

Contact information including name, business name and address, telephone numbers, home address, email address
Credit card information

 

Other information that is relevant to provide our services to you.

In the course of dealing with members of the public, it is necessary from time to time for Astra Apartments to collect personal information. This information may be collected in a number of ways, typically we receive information from you by:

Telephone
Using our website
Completing a form
Meeting with us in person
Email

In some circumstances we may also receive information about you from a third party - for example, an internet booking agency or travel agency.

 

What do we do with this information?

Astra Apartments may use the personal information we collect from you for a number of purposes, all of which are essential for the efficient day-to-day operation of our business. These include:

Communicating with you and providing information, products or services requested by you

To conduct marketing activities for our services, and to conduct market  research to improve our services and marketing activities.
Managing our business so that we can more accurately tailor the information, products and services we provide for repeat and future customers
Complying with any legal and regulatory obligations.

Do we provide the information to anybody else?

In the ordinary course of our business your personal information may be provided to a number of third parties. Astra Apartments does not sell personal information or provide it to mailing list companies. Other people who might receive personal information we collect include:

Other entities and people within Astra Apartments

External service providers who assist us with marketing, and the provision of financial and legal services.
Insurers, financiers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
Credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators;
Other people as you may authorise from time to time.

We require that all third parties respect and deal with personal information in accordance with this Policy. Primarily this means respecting its confidentiality and only using it for the purpose for which it was provided.

Sensitive information & other legal restrictions

We do not generally collect Sensitive Information from you.  However, if you provide such information to us, that information will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose. 

Sensitive Information” means:

(a)  information or an opinion about an individual's:

(i)  racial or ethnic origin; or

(ii)  political opinions; or

(iii)  membership of a political association; or

(iv)  religious beliefs or affiliations; or

(v)  philosophical beliefs; or

(vi)  membership of a professional or trade association; or

(vii)  membership of a trade union; or

(viii)  sexual orientation or practices; or

(ix)  criminal record;

that is also Personal Information; or

(b)  health information about an individual; or

(c)  genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or

(d)  biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

(e)  biometric templates.

 

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us. We hold personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Principles also require us not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where we no longer require any personal information, that personal information should be destroyed or have details which may identify individuals removed.

Astra Apartments keep paper records for no more than 12-months after your date of departure.  These paper records are then destroyed.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information held about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently. You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us.

If you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, reviewing and copying any material requested. We will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update information. Deletion of information may result in us being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions, services, promotions or competitions.

What if you have a complaint?

If you have concerns in relation to the handling of your personal information, or believe Astra Apartments breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint through one of the contacts below. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the response you recieve to your complaint, you can refer your query to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

You can contact us about a privacy-related issue by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post :

Astra Apartments, PO Box 321, Mosman, NSW, 2088

info@astraapartments.com.au

Tel: 1300 797 321

More information about Privacy Act and the APPs is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner athttp://www.oaic.gov.au/

Updates to this Policy

Astra Apartments reserves the right to review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology and the changing business environment. This policy should be reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that you are updated on any changes made.

Work. Relax. Live.